Website Privacy Policy

In the interests of protecting your personal privacy and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy we, Equinome Limited (the "Company"), have prepared a Privacy Statement outlining the type of information collected by the Company on this website ("Site") and the way in which this information is used. Please read the details of the Company's Privacy Policy before you ("you" or the "User") proceed to disclose any of your personal details. By using the Site, you indicate your acceptance of the current terms of the Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the Site.

Each time a User visits the Site, two general levels of information about the visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site. The second is Personal Information (as defined below).

We do not follow a User's browsing path outside of the Site.

If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any Personal Information (as defined below) on this Site. If you choose not to provide Personal Information on this Site, you may not be able to do certain things, like access particular areas of the Site or send us an email.

1. Collection of your Personal Information
The "Personal Information" which may be collected from users of the Site includes your name, postal address, telephone number, mobile number and your email address.
When you provide this Personal Information, you thereby authorise us to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting us at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

2. Use of your Personal Information
We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis, (iii) communication and administration purposes. Furthermore, you will also receive an option to have your information used for marketing purposes.
We will not monitor, edit or disclose any Personal Information about you or your internet use without your prior permission unless we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes, (b) protect and defend our rights or property, (c) enforce the Terms of Use or (d) act to protect the interests of our account Users or others.
In this case, data may be passed onto appropriate individuals, organisations or companies if specifically protected. We do not sell, lease or release by other means any details to third parties. Any personal information provided by users for the website shall be maintained and processed by us in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation.

3. Information Automatically Logged.
We log your IP address, browsers, user agent and a referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site and to identify unique Users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

4. Cookies.
Certain sections of the Site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to your behaviour. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified where a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browsers. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

5. Advertisers.
We may perform statistical analysis of User behaviour in order to measure interest of various areas of our Site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers how many Users have seen or clicked their advertising banners. We may also use demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on our site to be targeted, in aggregate to Users for whom they are most pertinent. This means that Users may see advertising that is most likely to interest them and advertisers send their message to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the User's experience and the effectiveness of the ads. In this statistical analysis and banner advertising targeting, we would disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal Information about you as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

6. Security of your Personal Information
We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy, you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

7. External Links to Third Parties
This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

8. Changes in Our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.

9. Who to Contact
If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact info@equinome.com

10. Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the Data Protection Commissioner's website at www.dataprivacy.ie